European Union External Action

 

Jean-Pierre REYMONDET-COMMOY

Jean-Pierre REYMONDET-COMMOY's picture

CURRICULUM VITAE OF AMBASSADOR

 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Jean-Pierre REYMONDET-COMMOY

Head of EU Delegation in Central African Republic

French nationality

Born, April 51956 in Tunis

Married, three children

E-mail: Jean-pierre.reymondet-commoy@eeas.europa.eu

Cell: + 236 75 20 29 23

 

WORK EXPERIENCE

 

September 2013:

Head of EU Delegation in Central African Republic

November 2009-August 2013:

Head of EU Delegation in Sierra Leone

July 2006-November 2009:

Head of Unit "Aid programming and management"; European Commission, Directorate-General for Development and Relations with African, Caribbean and Pacific States (DG DEV).

December 2002-July 2006:

Head of Unit "Programming, Strategic Planning and Finance" (December 2002 – July 2006); European Commission, Directorate General for Development.

May 1998-November 2002:

Head of Technical assistance (TACIS) section; Delegation of the European Commission in Russia (MOSCOW).

September 1996-May 1998: 

Advisor (TACIS section); Delegation of the European Commission in Russia

January 1993-August 1996: 

Economic advisor; Delegation of the European Commission in Guinea (Conakry). Chargé d'affaires of the Delegation from September 1995 to August 1996.

January 1993:

Recruitment by the European Commission – Concours COM/A/696.

November 1990-December 1992: 

Chief Technical Advisor of EPOC - Pacific Operations Centre (Port Vila) of the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (United Nations).

November 1988-November1990:

Technical assistance expert detached to the UN by the French Ministry for Foreign Affairs. Pacific Operations Centre (Port Vila) of the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (United Nations)

January 1987-October 1988: 

Economic advisor; Ministry of Planning and Equipment, Federal Islamic Republic of the Comoros (Moroni); French Ministry of Cooperation.

June 1986-September 1986: 

Consultant of the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (United Nations)

November 1982-November 1985: 

Associate expert; United Nations (DTCD). Support to the Government of the Federated States of Micronesia in preparation of the Compact of Free Association with the United States of America. (Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands - Federated States of Micronesia)

February 1981-June 1982:

Economic and trade attaché; French Embassy in Sri Lanka (Colombo). Poste d'Expansion Economique (French Ministry of Finance)

 

EDUCATION

October 1980-June 1981: 

Diplôme d'Etudes Approfondies (post-graduate diploma) in Economics of Energy. French Institute of Petroleum (ENSPM)-University of Paris 1 (Sorbonne)-University of Dijon. (1 year)

October 1977-June1980:

Ecole Européenne des Affaires in Paris (1977-1978), in Oxford (1978-1979) and in Düsseldorf (1979-1980) - Diploma ESCP/Europe Business School of Master in management (French system of Grandes Ecoles). (3 years)

October 1975-June 1977:

Preparatory cycle to the French system competitive entrance examinations (Prepa HEC); Lycée Lakanal (Sceaux). (2 years)

October 1974-June 1975: 

University of Paris-Sud (Orsay); DEUG A (1st year); mathematics-physics-chemistry

July 1974:

Baccalauréat C (scientific).

Creator: 
eu.europa.eeas/EEAS.SG.AFFGEN.4