• Current language: en

Delegation of the European Union for the Pacific

About the EU Delegation for the Pacific

The Delegation represents the EU in the Pacific region, as part of the bloc's unified diplomatic corps – the European External Action Service

With full diplomatic privileges and immunities and an ambassador (Head of Delegation), the Delegation functions much like an embassy.

In all matters pertaining to the EU, we work closely with the diplomatic missions of the EU member countries.

Indeed, issues like trade promotion and consular matters are handled solely by these national embassies, consulates (and sometimes tourism offices).

Main work of the Delegation

  • promote and defend the values and interests of the EU and its member countries across the Pacific region
  • further EU-Pacific relations, bilaterally and regionally
  • prepare and oversee the implementation of development cooperation in the Pacific region
  • ensure effective policy coordination with EU countries present in the region
  • keep EU headquarters informed of developments in the Pacific that are relevant to EU policies
  • promote knowledge and understanding of Pacific countries in the EU, and vice versa
 

Ambassador/ Head of Delegation

Andrew JACOBS

Deputy Head of Delegation

Corrado PAMPALONI

Personal Assistant to Head of Delegation

Cynthia HENDAOUI

Security Officer

DE JESUS ROSA DE CASTRO Carlos Alexandre

 

Political, Trade, Press and Information Section

Head of Section

Gediminas VARANAVIČIUS

Press and Information Officer 

Mohammed NAZEEM-KASIM

Secretary

Edwina CADIGAN

 

Cooperation

Head of Cooperation

Christoph WAGNER

International Coordination Officer

Kamni NARAYAN

Attaché Fisheries

Ignacio DE LEIVA MORENO

Secretary

Keetu Whippy

 

Infrastructure, Natural Resources, Environment & Energy Section

Team Leader

Jesús LAVINA RICHI

Attaché

Ileana MIRITESCU

Antonio CLEMENTE-HERNANDEZ

Luis DE TORRES

Marta BRIGNONE

Programme Officers

Pranil SINGH

Shirleen SWAPNA

Secretaries

Nancy SAILO

Mereseini BULAMAIBURE

 

Economic and Social Issues, Coordination of Regional Programmes Section

Team Leader

Emmanuelle GUIHENEUF

Attaché

Caroline VALETTE

Patrick POLACSEK

Marga PEETERS

Barbara CALERES PEREIRA

Programme Officers

Shaleshni PRASAD

Avishek NARAYAN

Secretary

Sarah KWONG WAH

Archivist Secretary

Ashiana ALI

 

Finance and Contracts Section

Head of Section

Ioannis PAPAVASSILIOU

Assistant Head of Section

Virginie LAMBOTTE

Attaché

Mirko GIEBELS

Michael GRAFF

Accountant

VACANT

Financial Officers

Ashni PRASAD

Shavnal PRASAD

Secretary

Alumita KARAVAKI

 

Administration Section

Head of Section

Pierre KOK

Administration Officer

Frances CHAN

Administration Assistant

Cecilia SERU

Accountant

Razia

Assistant Accountant

VACANT

Secretary

Va LAQEKORO

Receptionist

Lakalaka VOSATAKI

Drivers

Mesulame DOMONAKIBAU

Akuila TEKEI

Ralph SOLVALU

SUB-OFFICE NEW CALEDONIA

Head of Section

Efstratios PEGIDIS

Programme Officers

Yves HORALA

Helene MIGOT

Ludovic BRANLANT

Finance, Contracts and Audits-Initiation

Clement BOURSE

Accounts

Harry CAZERES

Secretary/ Press and Information

Gaelle LIOT

Editorial Sections: