Delegation of the European Union for the Pacific

About the EU Delegation for the Pacific

11/05/2016 - 16:52
About us - structure and organisation

Delegation for the Pacific

The Delegation represents the EU in the Pacific region, as part of the bloc's unified diplomatic corps – the European External Action Service

With full diplomatic privileges and immunities and an ambassador (Head of Delegation), the Delegation functions much like an embassy.

In all matters pertaining to the EU, we work closely with the diplomatic missions of the EU member countries.

Indeed, issues like trade promotion and consular matters are handled solely by these national embassies, consulates (and sometimes tourism offices).

Main work of the Delegation

  • promote and defend the values and interests of the EU and its member countries across the Pacific region
  • further EU-Pacific relations, bilaterally and regionally
  • prepare and oversee the implementation of development cooperation in the Pacific region
  • ensure effective policy coordination with EU countries present in the region
  • keep EU headquarters informed of developments in the Pacific that are relevant to EU policies
  • promote knowledge and understanding of Pacific countries in the EU, and vice versa
 

Ambassador/ Head of Delegation

Julian WILSON

Deputy Head of Delegation

Corrado PAMPALONI

Personal Assistant to Head of Delegation

Cynthia HENDAOUI

Press and Information Officer

Mohammed NAZEEM-KASIM

Political & Trade Section

Head of Section

Galija AGISEVA

Political Officer

Spiros Polycandriotis

Secretariat 

Edwina CADIGAN

Regional Security Officer

DE JESUS ROSA DE  Carlos CASTRO Alexandre

Cooperation

Head of Cooperation

Christoph WAGNER

International Coordination Officer

Kamni NARAYAN

Attaché Fisheries

Ignacio DE LEIVA MORENO

Secretariat

Keetu WHIPPY

Secretariat DDMO/Archivist

Ashiana ALI

Climate Change, Energy, Circular Economy

Team Leader

Adrian NICOLAE

Project/Programme Managers

Jenny BROWN

Vacant

Ileana MIRITESCU

Atesh GOSAI

Shirleen SWAPNA

Andrea VIDAL

Secretariat

Mere BULAMAIBURE

Economic Cooperation, Agriculture

Team Leader

Emmanuelle GUIHENEUF

Project/Programme Managers

Avishek NARAYAN

Alejandro MATOS LOPEZ

Marga PEETERS

Patrick POLACSEK

Miroslav SKRIECKA

Shaleshni PRASAD

Elenoa SALELE

Secretariat

Arieta MATATOLU

Natural Resources, Governance

Team Leader

Ingrid SWINNEN

Project/Programme Managers

Marta BRIGNONE

Luis DE TORRES

David QURUSU

Caroline VALETTE

Barbara CALERES

Secretariat

VACANT

Finance and Contracts Section

Head of Section

Micheline DEHANDTSCHUTTER

Finance, Contracts and Audits -Verification

Virginie LAMBOTTE

Finance , Contracts and Audits -Initiation

Mirko GIEBELS

Michael GRAF

Ashni PRASAD

Elizur NASHON

Nolyn SINGH

Shavnal PRASAD

VACANT

Secretary

Alumita KARAVAKI

Administration Section

Head of Section

Pierre KOK

Administration Officer

Frances CHAN

Cecilia SERU

Accounts

Sherlin PRASAD

Geshneel VERMA

Secretary

Shalini GOUNDER

Devishan DARSHANI

Reception/Swtichboard

Dianne KASANAWAQA

Drivers

Akuila TEKEI

Ralph SOLVALU

SUB-OFFICE NEW CALEDONIA

Team Leader

Tomas MATEO GOYET

Project/Programme Managers

Yves HORALA

Helene MIGOT

Ludovic BRANLANT

Finance, Contracts and Audits-Initiation

Clement BOURSE

Accounts

Harry CAZERES

Secretary/ Press and Information

Gaelle LIOT

Editorial Sections: