Former Special Representatives

Mr Gary Quince was appointed EU Special Representative (EUSR) for the African Union (AU) on 1 November 2011. His mandate runs until 30 June 2013. The mandate of the EUSR shall be based on the EU's comprehensive policy objectives in support of African efforts to build a peaceful, democratic and prosperous future as set out in the Joint Africa-EU Strategy.
Council Decisions: 2011/621/CFSP and 2011/697/CFSP and 2012/390/CFSP .
EUSR Office pdf - 75 KB [75 KB]

Patricia Flor was appointed as EU Special Representative for Central Asia on 25 June 2012.  Her mandate, which runs from 1st of July 2012 until 30 June 2013, is to promote good relations between the EU and Central Asian countries and to strengthen stability, cooperation, democracy and respect for human rights in the region. In particular, the EU Special Representative will coordinate EU action in Central Asia and oversee the implementation of the EU Strategy for Central Asia.  Council decision 2012/328/CFSP .   EUSR Office
More 

Philippe Lefort  was appointed EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia on 1 September 2011. His mandate, which runs until 30 June 2013, is based on the policy objectives of the Union for the South Caucasus. More

Andreas Reinicke was appointed EU Special Representative for the Middle East peace process on 1 February 2012 (Council Decision 2012/33/CFSP ). His mandate has been amended and extended until 30 June 2014 by Council Decision 2013/350/CFSP . The mandate of the EUSR shall be based on the Union’s policy objectives regarding the peace process. 
EUSR Office pdf - 20 KB [20 KB]  

Rosalind Marsden  was appointed EU Special Representative for Sudan on 11 August 2010. Her mandate runned from 1 September 2010 until 30 June 2013 and was based on the policy objectives of the European Union in Sudan, working with the Sudanese parties, the African Union(AU) and the United Nations and other national, regional and international stakeholders to achieve a peaceful transition under the Comprehensive Peace Agreement(CPA), including the organisation of credible referenda on Abyei and on self-determination of South Sudan in January 2011. More

Vygaudas Ušackas was appointed as the European Union Special Representative for Afghanistan and Head of the European Union Delegation in April 2010. He is mandated by the EU to represent, coordinate and negotiate on behalf of 27 member states with the Afghan authorities on political, developmental and security issues. He is also tasked to work in tandem with two other Special Representatives, namely the UNSRSG and NATO SCR and to work in close cooperation with COMISAF, the US and other international and regional players. More

Pierre Morel was appointed EU Special Representative for Central Asia on 5 October 2006. His mandate, which runs until 30 June 2012, is to contribute to the implementation of the EU's policy objectives in the region, which include promoting good and close relations between the countries of Central Asia and the EU; contributing to the strengthening of democracy, the rule of law, good governance and respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms; and enhancing the EU's effectiveness in the region, including closer coordination with other relevant partners and international organisations, such as the OSCE. More

Koen Vervaeke pdf - 86 KB [86 KB]
On 6 December 2007, the Council adopted a joint action appointing a EU Special Representative (EUSR) to the African Union (AU) and appointed Koen Vervaeke (Belgium) as EUSR. The EUSR is based in Addis Ababa. His mandate runs until 30 June 2012. More

Fernando Gentilini pdf - 96 KB [96 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative in Kosovo on 1 May 2011. His current mandate, which runs until 30 September 2011, shall be based on the policy objectives of the Union in Kosovo.
In order to achieve the policy objectives, the mandate includes the task of offering the EU’s advice and support in the political process and promote overall Union political coordination in Kosovo. More

Aldo Ajello pdf - 300 KB [300 KB] was appointed EU Special Envoy for the African Great Lakes Region on 25 March 1996 (Joint Action, OJ L 87, 4.4.1996, Joint Action 2003/447/CFSP, OJ L 150, 18.6.2003 , Joint Action 2004/530/CFSP, OJ L 234, 3.7.2004, Joint Action 2005/96/CFSP, OJ L 31, 4.2.2005 , Joint Action 2006/122/CFSP, OJ L 49, 21.02.2006 ). Mr Ajello works closely with the UN and AU (African Union) and with the prominent African figures who are assisting the international community's efforts. He maintains constant contact with the Governments of the countries in the region. Through its Special Envoy the Union is able — in extremely difficult circumstances — to make its voice heard and make known its desire to contribute to solving the crises in the region.

Lord Ashdown pdf - 298 KB [298 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative in Bosnia and Herzegovina on 11 March 2002 (Joint Action 2002/211/CFSP, OJ L 70 of 13.03.2002 , Joint Action 2005/97/CFSP, OJ L 31, 4.2.2005 ). His new mandate (Joint Action 2005/825/CFSP, OJ L 307, 25.11.2005) aims at establishing a follow-on mission refocused on supporting the fight against organised crime in a more proactive way and implementation of police reform, working closely with other EU actors and local law enforcement agencies.

Alexis Brouhns pdf - 301 KB [301 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative in the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM) on 30 September 2002 (Joint Action 2001/760/CFSP, OJ L 285, 23.10.2002 , Joint Action 2003/446/CFSP, OJ L 150, 18.6.2003 ). His mandate is to establish and maintain close contact with the government of FYROM and with the parties involved in the political process and to offer the EU's advice and facilitation in the political process.

Torben Brylle pdf - 313 KB [313 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative for Sudan on 19 April 2007. Running until 31 August 2010, his mandate is based on the EU's policy objectives in Sudan as regards efforts to achieve a political settlement of the conflict in Darfur, to facilitate the implementation of the Comprehensive Peace Agreement and to promote South-South dialogue, with due regard to the regional ramifications of these issues and to the principle of African ownership. He also contributes to ensuring maximum effectiveness of the EU's civilian-military action in support of the African Union mission in Sudan (AMIS). Since December 2007, my mandate has been extended to cover, in addition to Sudan, the EU military operation EUFOR Tchad/RCA in eastern Chad and north-eastern Central African Republic.

Erhard Busek pdf - 293 KB [293 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative on 19.12.2001 (Joint Action 2001/915/CFSP, OJ L 337 of 20.12.2001 , p. 62, Joint Action 2003/449/CFSP, OJ L 150, 18.6.2003, Council Decision of 22.12.2003, OJ L 342, 30.12.2003) to carry out the tasks defined in the Stability Pact for South Eastern Europe of 10 June 1999 to help the countries concerned develop a joint strategy for ensuring the stability and growth of the region.

Adriaan Jacobovits pdf - 288 KB [288 KB] de Szeged was appointed EU Special Representative for Moldova on 23 March 2005 (Joint Action 2005/265/CFSP, OJ L 81, 30.3.2005 ,Joint Action 2006/120/CFSP, OJ L 49 of 21.02.2006 ). The EUSR's mandate shall be based on the EU's policy objectives in Moldova. Strengthen the EU contribution to the resolution of the Transnistria conflict inaccordance with agreed EU policy objectives and in close coordination with the OSCE.

Nils Eriksson pdf - 278 KB [278 KB] was appointed EU Adviser on 29 April 1997 (Joint Action 97/289/CFSP, OJ L 120, 12.5.1997, p.2) to oversee the implementation of the European Union assistance programme to support the Palestinian Authority in its efforts to counter terrorist activities emanating from the territories under its control, and to contribute to the Middle East Peace Process. Nils Eriksson's mandate has been extended until 31 May 2002 (Joint Action 99/440/CFSP of 6 July 1999, OJ L 171, 7.7.1999, p.1 ).

Pieter Feith pdf - 313 KB [313 KB] was appointed appointed European Union Special Representative in Kosovo on 4 February 2008. His current mandate, which runs until 30 April 2011, includes the tasks of offering the EU's advice and support in the political process and of promoting overall EU political coordination in Kosovo, thereby implementing the policy objectives of the EU in Kosovo. This includes the aim of developing a stable, viable, peaceful democratic and multi-ethnic Kosovo. Mr Feith is also "doubled-hatted" as the International Civilian Representative.

Erwan Fouéré pdf - 293 KB [293 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative for the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia on 17 October 2005. His mandate, which runs until 31 August 2011, is to contribute to the consolidation of the peaceful political process and the full implementation of the Ohrid Framework Agreement, thereby facilitating further progress towards European integration through the Stabilisation and Association Process. He also heads the European Commission delegation in the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia.

On 8 June 1998 the Council appointed Felipe González pdf - 299 KB [299 KB] EU Special Representative for the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Joint Action 98/375/CFSP, OJ L 165, 10.6.1998) . Mr González's mandate, which was to enhance the effectiveness of the European Union's contribution to the resolution of problems in the FRY, ended on 11 October 1999 (Council Decision, OJ L 264, 12.10.1999 ).

Pekka Haavisto pdf - 301 KB [301 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative for Sudan on 18 July 2005. Running until 30 April 2007, his mandate is based on the EU's policy objectives in Sudan as regards efforts to achieve a political settlement of the conflict in Darfur, facilitate the implementation of the Comprehensive Peace Agreement and promote South-South dialogue, with due regard to the regional ramifications of these issues and to the principle of African ownership. He also contributes to ensuring maximum effectiveness of the EU's civilian-military action in support of the African Union mission in Sudan (AMIS).

Bodo Hombach pdf - 297 KB [297 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative on 29 July 1999 (Joint Action 1999/523/CFSP, OJ L 201, 31.7.1999, p.2 ) to carry out the tasks defined in the Stability Pact for South Eastern Europe of 10 June 1999 to help the countries concerned develop a joint strategy for ensuring the stability and growth of the region.

Valentin Inzko pdf - 309 KB [309 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative in Bosnia and Herzegovina on 11 March 2009. His mandate, which runs until 31 August 2011, is based on the policy objectives of the EU in BiH. These centre on continued progress in the implementation of the General Framework Agreement for Peace in Bosnia and Herzegovina, in accordance with the Office of the High Representative's Mission Implementation Plan, and the Stabilisation and Association Process, aiming at a stable, viable, peaceful and multi-ethnic BiH, cooperating peacefully with its neighbours and irreversibly on track towards EU membership. On 13 March 2009, Valentin Inzko was also appointed High Representative for Bosnia and Herzegovina by the Steering Board of the Peace Implementation Council.

Søren Jessen-Petersen pdf - 304 KB [304 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative in the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM) on 26 January 2004 (Joint Action 2004/86/CFSP, OJ L 21, 28.01.2004 ). His mandate is to establish and maintain close contact with the government of FYROM and with the parties involved in the political process and to offer the EU's advice and facilitation in the political process.

Klaus Peter Klaiber pdf - 298 KB [298 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative in Afghanistan on 10 December 2001 (Joint Action, OJ L 326, 11.12.2001 ). His mandate is to contribute, through close liaison with and support for the Special Representative of the Secretary-General of the United Nations, Mr Brahmini, to achieving the implementation of the Union's policy in Afghanistan.

Ján Kubiš pdf - 301 KB [301 KB] resigned on 5 July 2006 after being appointed Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Slovak Republic. He was appointed EU Special Representative for Central Asia on 18 July 2005 (Joint Action 2005/588/CFSP, OJ L 199, 29.7.2005 , Joint Action 2006/118/CFSP, OJ L 49 of 21.02.2006 ). The EUSR contributed to the implementation of the EU's policy objectives in the region, which include promoting good and close relations between the countries of Central Asia and the EU, contributing to strengthening of democracy, rule of law, good governance and respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms in Central Asia as well as enhancing EU's effectiveness in the region, including closer coordination with other relevant partners and international organizations, such as the OSCE.

Miroslav Lajcák pdf - 300 KB [300 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative for Bosnia and Herzegovina on 18 June 2007. His mandate, which runs until 28 February 2009, is based on the policy objectives of the EU in BiH. These centre on continued progress in the implementation of the General Framework Agreement for Peace in Bosnia and Herzegovina, in accordance with the Office of the High Representative's Mission Implementation Plan, and the Stabilisation and Association Process, aiming at a stable, viable, peaceful and multi-ethnic BiH, cooperating peacefully with its neighbours and irreversibly on track towards EU membership.

François Léotard pdf - 300 KB [300 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative in the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM) on 29 June 2001 (Joint Action 2001/492/CFSP, OJ L 180, 3.7.2001 ). His mandate is to establish and maintain close contact with the government of FYROM and with the parties involved in the political process and to offer the EU's advice and facilitation in the political process. His mandate ends on 29 October 2001.

Alain Le Roy pdf - 297 KB [297 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative in the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM) on 29 October 2001 (Joint Action 2001/760/CFSP, OJ L 287, 31.10.2001 ). His mandate is to establish and maintain close contact with the government of FYROM and with the parties involved in the political process and to offer the EU's advice and facilitation in the political process. His mandate ends on 28 February 2002.

Kálmán Mizsei pdf - 308 KB [308 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative for Moldova on 15 February 2007. His mandate runs until 28 February 2011 and is based on the EU's policy objectives in Moldova, which include contributing to a peaceful settlement of the Transnistria conflict and to the implementation of such a settlement on the basis of a viable solution, respecting the sovereignty of the Republic of Moldova within its internationally recognised borders and in close coordination with the OSCE. He also seeks to enhance the effectiveness of border and customs controls and border surveillance activities in Moldova and Ukraine along their common border, with a particular focus on the Transnistrian section, notably through an EU Border Mission.

Miguel Ángel Moratinos pdf - 330 KB [330 KB] was appointed EU Special Envoy for the Middle East peace process on 25 November 1996 (Joint Action, OJ L 315, 4.12.1996). His mandate is to establish close contact with all the parties concerned, first and foremost with Israelis and Palestinians but also with other States in the region - Syria, Lebanon, Jordan and Egypt - and to contribute towards peace. Mr Moratinos's appointment adds a political dimension to the Union's economic weight in the Middle East.

Pierre Morel pdf - 322 KB [322 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative for the crisis in Georgia on 25 September 2008. His mandate, which runs until 31 August 2011, is to help prepare for the international talks to be held under the settlement plan of 12 August 2008, to help establish and represent the EU's position at these talks and to facilitate the implementation of the agreement of 8 August 2008 concluded in Moscow and Tbilisi and of the agreement of 12 August.

Marc Otte pdf - 317 KB [317 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative for the Middle East peace process on 14 July 2003. His current mandate runs until 28 February 2011 and is based on the EU's policy objectives for the Middle East peace process. These objectives include a two-state solution with a democratic, viable, peaceful and sovereign Palestinian state living side-by-side with Israel within secure and recognised borders enjoying normal relations with their neighbours. This aim should be reached in accordance with UN Security Council Resolutions 242, 338, 1397 and 1402 and the principles of the Madrid conference.

Wolfgang Petritsch pdf - 300 KB [300 KB] , Austria's Ambassador to Belgrade, was appointed EU Special Envoy for Kosovo on 30 March 1999 (Joint Action 1999/239/CFSP, OJ L 89, 1.4.1999 ). In the light of developments in the region, in particular the deployment of the United Nations Mission in Kosovo, Mr Petritsch's mandate terminated on 29 July 1999 (OJ L 201, 31.7.1999). Mr Petritsch succeeded Carlos Westendorp as the High Representative of the International Community for Bosnia and Herzegovina on 3 August 1999.

Panagiotis Roumeliotis pdf - 303 KB [303 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative on 31 May 1999 (Council Decision 1999/361/CFSP, OJ L 141, 4.6.1999, p.1 ) to support his role as Coordinator of the process of stability and good neighbourliness in South-East Europe (Royaumont Process).

Michael Sahlin pdf - 298 KB [298 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative in the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM) on 12 July 2004 (Joint Action 2004/565/CFSP, OJ L 251, 27.7.2004, Joint Action 2005/98/CFSP, OJ L 31, 4.2.2005 ). His mandate is to establish and maintain close contact with the government of FYROM and with the parties involved in the political process and to offer the EU's advice and facilitation in the political process.

Christian Schwarz-Schilling pdf - 350 KB [350 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative for Bosnia and Herzegovina on 30 January 2006. His mandate, which runs until 30 June 2007, is based on the policy objectives of the EU in BiH. These centre on continued progress in the implementation of the General Framework Agreement for Peace in Bosnia and Herzegovina, in accordance with the Office of the High Representative's Mission Implementation Plan, and the Stabilisation and Association Process, aiming at a stable, viable, peaceful and multi-ethnic BiH, cooperating peacefully with its neighbours and irreversibly on track towards EU membership.

Peter Semneby pdf - 317 KB [317 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus on 20 February 2006. His mandate runs until 28 February 2011 and includes the following EU policy objectives in the South Caucasus: assisting Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia in carrying out political and economic reforms; preventing conflicts in the region and contributing to the peaceful settlement of conflicts, including through promoting the return of refugees and internally displaced persons; and encouraging and supporting further cooperation between states of the region, including on economic, energy and transport issues.

Ettore Francesco pdf - 308 KB [308 KB] Sequi was appointed EU Special Representative for Afghanistan and Pakistan on 15 June 2009. He had been in office as Special Representative for Afghanistan since 24 July 2008. His mandate, until 31 March 2010, was to pursue the EU's policy objectives in Afghanistan and Pakistan. These included contributing to the implementation of the EU-Afghanistan Joint Declaration, the Afghanistan Compact and the relevant UN Security Council and other UN resolutions and helping to consolidating the Afghan State by encouraging contributions to the peace process in Afghanistan from regional actors in Afghanistan and from neighbouring countries. These also included contributing to the implementation of the EU-Pakistan Joint Declaration, as well as the relevant UN Security Council and other UN resolutions, supporting the pivotal role played by the UN, notably the Special Representative of the Secretary-General and supporting the work of the Secretary-General/High Representative in the region.

Heikki Talvitie pdf - 300 KB [300 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus on 7 July 2003 (Joint Action 2003/496/CFSP,OJ L 169, 8.7.2003 , Joint Action 2003/872/CFSP, OJ L 326, 13.12.2003 , Joint Action 2004/532/CFSP, OJ L 234, 3.7.2004, Joint Action 2005/100/CFSP, OJ L 31, 4.2.2005 ). The EUSR will contribute to the implementation of the EU's policy objectives, which include assisting the countries of the South Caucasus in carrying out political and economic reforms, preventing and assisting in the resolution of conflicts, promoting the return of refugees and internally displaced persons, engaging constructively with key national actors neighbouring the region, supporting intra-regional co-operation and ensuring co-ordination, consistency and effectiveness of the EU's action in the South Caucasus. The EUSR will support the work of High Representative Solana in the region.

Roeland van de Geer pdf - 322 KB [322 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative for the Great Lakes Region on 14 February 2007. Running until 31 August 2011, his mandate is to focus on stabilisation in the African Great Lakes countries. A key objective is contributing to the post-transition phase in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), with particular emphasis on the reform of the security sector and the fostering of democratic institutions. Another important aspect of his work is the consolidation of the democratic process in Burundi as well as ensuring constructive cooperation with Uganda and Rwanda in regional matters.

Francesc Vendrell pdf - 307 KB [307 KB] was appointed EU Special Representative for Afghanistan on 25 June 2002. His current mandate runs until 28 February 2009 and is to contribute to the implementation of the EU-Afghanistan Joint Declaration and the Afghanistan Compact, as well as relevant UN resolutions. He also supports the pivotal role of the UN in Afghanistan and the work of the Special Representative of the Secretary-General of the United Nations, Mr Tom Koenigs.

  • Print
  • resize text to normal
  • Increase font size by 150 percent
  • Increase font size by 200 percent