16TH EUROPEAN UNION FILM FESTIVAL: MARCH - MAY 2011

THEME: COMEDY
LAUGH LIKE A EUROPEAN!!!
The EUROPEAN UNION FILM FESTIVAL IN INDIA IS BACK.

The 16th edition of European Union film festival logo

The 16th edition of European Union film festival will be held from March to May 2011 in seven cities covering all regions of India: Mumbai, New Delhi, Chandigarh, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Chennai and Thrissur.

There will be 19 films mainly focusing on the theme of comedy, with the slogan Laugh Like a European!!!

Within this theme, we have made a selection of films that provides something for everybody, from situational comedies, films on relationship faux pas, animation, children's films to musicals and comic action thrillers!!

Details of the screenings:

THRISSUR (24 April – 1 May)

K.T.Mohammed Memorial Hall

DATE

VENUE

Screening I

Country

Screening II

Country

April 24

K. T. Mohammed Smaraka
Auditorium

Inauguration
6.00 p.m.

HUNGARY
Made in Hungaria

 

 

April 25

K. T. Mohammed Smaraka
Auditorium

5.00 p.m.

Germany
Beloved Berlin Wall

7.00 p.m.

Poland
Kiler

April 26

K. T. Mohammed Smaraka
Auditorium

5.00 p.m.

Luxembourg
The Unemployment Club

7.00 p.m.

Portugal

Call Girl

April 27

K. T. Mohammed Smaraka
Auditorium

5.00 p.m.

Romania

Kino Caravan

7.00 p.m.

Sweden

Balls

April 28

K. T. Mohammed Smaraka
Auditorium

5.00 p.m.

Italy

The Physics of Water

7.00 p.m.

Slovakia

Mosquitoes Tango

April 29

K. T. Mohammed Smaraka
Auditorium

5.00 p.m.

United Kingdom

Four Lions

7.00 p.m.

France

Copacabana

April 30

K. T. Mohammed Smaraka
Auditorium

1.00 p.m.

--------------
3.00 p.m.

Finland
Ricky Rapper

-----------------
Spain
The Other Side of the Bed

5.00 p.m.

-------------
7.00 p.m.

Denmark
Sunshine Berry and the  Disco Worms
-----------------
Czech Rep. 
Wrong Side Up

May 1

K. T. Mohammed Smaraka
Auditorium

1.00 p.m.

-------------
3.00 p.m.

Ireland
The Commitments

-------------

Belgium 
A Chicken is No Dog

5.00 p.m.

-------------

7.00 p.m.

Slovenia
Cheese and Jam

-------------

Netherland 
Love is All

MUMBAI (7 – 18 March)

Tata Theatre, Alliance Francaise

DATE

VENUE

Screening I

Country

Screening II

Country

March 7

Tata Theatre, NCPA

Inauguration hosted by the British High Commission and British Council'
7.00 p.m.

United Kingdom
Four Lions

 

 

March 8

Alliance Francaise

4.00 p.m.

Luxembourg
The Unemployment Club

6.30 p.m.

Belgium
A Chicken is no Dog

March 9

Alliance Francaise

4.00 p.m.

Finland
Ricky Rapper

6.30 p.m.

Slovakia
Mosquitoes Tango

March 10

Alliance Francaise

4.00 p.m.

Poland
Kiler

6.30 p.m.

Sweden
Balls

March 11

Alliance Francaise

4.00 p.m.

Portugal
Call Girl

6.30 p.m.

Hungary
Made in Hungaria

March 14

Alliance Francaise

4.00 p.m.

Czech Republic
Wrong Side Up

6.30 p.m.

Denmark
Sunshine Barry and the Disco Worms

March 15

Alliance Francaise

4.00 p.m.

Netherland
Love is all

6.30 p.m.

Slovenia
Cheese and Jam

March 16

Alliance Francaise

4.00 p.m.

Italy
The Physics of Water

6.30 p.m.

Ireland
The Commitments

March 17

Alliance Francaise

4.00 p.m.

Germany
Beloved Berlin Wall

6.30 p.m.

Spain
The Other Side of the Bed

March 18

Alliance Francaise

4.00 p.m.

Romania
Kino Caravan

6.30

FRANCE
Copacabana

NEW DELHI (8-18 March)

India Habitat Centre

DATE

VENUE

Screening I

Country

Screening II

Country

March 8

India Habitat Centre (IHC), Stein Auditorium

7.00 p.m. 
inauguration

HUNGARY 
Made in Hungaria

 

 

March 9

Gulmohar, IHC

7.00 p.m.

Finland 
Ricky Rapper

8.30 p.m.

Sweden 
Balls

March 10

Gulmohar, IHC

7.00 p.m.

Slovakia 
Mosquitoes Tango

8.45 p.m

Germany 
Beloved Berlin Wall

March 11

Gulmohar, IHC

7.00 p.m.

Portugal 
Call Girl

9.30 p.m

Belgium 
A Chicken is no Dog

March 12

Gulmohar, IHC

7.00 p.m.

Netherlands 
Love is all

9.10 p.m

Denmark 
Sunshine Barry and the Disco Worms

March 13

Gulmohar, IHC

7.00 p.m.

Poland 
Kiler

9.00 p.m.

Czech Republic 
Wrong Side Up

March 15

Hungarian Information and Cultural Centre

6.00 p.m.

Slovenia 
Cheese and Jam

8.00 p.m.

Italy 
The Physics of Water

March 16

Hungarian Information and Cultural Centre

6.00 p.m.

Spain 
The Other Side of the Bed

8.00 p.m.

Ireland 
The Commitments

March 17

Hungarian Information and Cultural Centre

6.00 p.m.

Romania 
Kino Caravan

8.00 p.m.

Luxembourg 
The Unemployment Club

March 18

Hungarian Information and Cultural Centre

6.00 p.m.

France 
Copacabana

8.00 p.m.

United Kingdom 
Four Lions

CHANDIGARH (March 24 – April 6)

Govt. Museum Auditorium

DATE

VENUE

Screening I

Country

Screening II

Country

March 24

Alliance Francaise Chandigarh

Inauguration
6.00 p.m.

FRANCE
Copacabana

 

 

March 25

Alliance Francaise Chandigarh

4.00 p.m.

Ireland
The Commitments

6.00 p.m.

Belgium
A Chicken is no Dog

March 28

Alliance Francaise Chandigarh

4.00 p.m.

 

6.00 p.m.

Czech Republic
Wrong Side Up

March 29

Alliance Francaise Chandigarh

4.00 p.m.

Slovenia
Cheese and Jam

6.00 p.m.

Spain
The Other Side of the Bed

March 30

Alliance Francaise Chandigarh

4.00 p.m.

Portugal
Call Girl

6.00 p.m.

Denmark
Sunshine Barry and the Disco Worms

March 31

Alliance Francaise Chandigarh

4.00 p.m.

Germany
Beloved Berlin Wall

6.00 p.m.

Finland
Ricky Rapper

April 1

Alliance Francaise Chandigarh

4.00 p.m.

Hungary
Made in Hungaria

6.00 p.m.

Netherland
Love is all

April 4

Alliance Francaise Chandigarh

4.00 p.m.

Romania
Kino Caravan

6.00 p.m.

Poland
Kiler

April 5

Alliance Francaise Chandigarh

4.00 p.m.

Italy
The Physics of Water

6.00 p.m.

Luxembourg
The Unemployment Club

April 6

Alliance Francaise Chandigarh

4.00 p.m.

Slovakia
Mosquitoes Tango

6.00 p.m.

United Kingdom
Four Lions

 

 

 

 

 

 

HYDERABAD (March 23 – April 3)
L. V. Prasad Auditorium

DATE

VENUE

Screening I

Country

Screening II

Country

March 23

Prasads Imax

Inauguration
7.00 p.m.

HUNGARY
Made in Hungaria

 

 

March 24

Prasad Film Lab Preview
Theatre

6.00 p.m.

Sweden
Balls

8.00 p.m.

Germany
Beloved Berlin Wall

March 25

Prasad Film Lab Preview
Theatre

6.00 p.m.

Slovakia
Mosquitoes Tango

8.00 p.m.

France
Copacabana

March 26

Prasad Film Lab Preview
Theatre

6.00 p.m.

Luxembourg
The Unemployment Club

8.00 p.m.

Czech Republic
Wrong Side Up

March 27

Prasad Film Lab Preview
Theatre

6.00 p.m.

Romania
Kino Caravan

8.00 p.m.

Poland
Kiler

March 30

Prasad Film Lab Preview
Theatre

6.00 p.m.

Netherland
Love is all

8.00 p.m.

Finland
Ricky Rapper

March 31

Prasad Film Lab Preview
Theatre

6.00 p.m.

Ireland
The Commitments

8.00 p.m.

Italy
The Physics of Water

April 1

Prasad Film Lab Preview
Theatre

6.00 p.m.

Slovenia
Cheese and Jam

8.00 p.m.

Belgium
A Chicken is no Dog

April 2

Prasad Film Lab Preview
Theatre

6.00 p.m.

Portugal
Call Girl

8.00 p.m.

Spain
The Other Side of the Bed

April 3

Prasad Film Lab Preview
Theatre

6.00 p.m.

Denmark
Sunshine Barry and the Disco Worms

8.00 p.m.

United Kingdom
Four Lions

KOLKATA (11-20 April)
Nandan II

DATE

VENUE

Screening I

Country

Screening II

Country

April 11

Nandan II

Inauguration

POLAND 
Kiler

 

 

April 12

Nandan II

4.00 p.m.

Netherland
Love is all

6.00 p.m.

Belgium
A Chicken is no Dog

April 13

Nandan II

4.00 p.m.

Luxembourg
The Unemployment Club

6.00 p.m.

Romania
Kino Caravan

April 14

Nandan II

4.00 p.m.

Slovakia

Mosquitoes Tango

6.00 p.m.

Spain
The Other Side of the Bed

April 15

Nandan II

4.00 p.m.

Italy
The Physics of Water

6.00 p.m.

Slovenia
Cheese and Jam

April 16

Nandan II

4.00 p.m.

Czech Republic
Wrong Side Up

6.00 p.m.

Denmark
Sunshine Barry and the Disco Worms

April 17

Nandan II

4.00 p.m.

Sweden
Balls

6.00 p.m.

Portugal
Call Girl

April 18

Nandan II

4.00 p.m.

Ireland
The Commitments

6.00 p.m.

Finland
Ricky Rapper

April 19

Nandan II

4.00 p.m.

Germany
Beloved Berlin Wall

6.00 p.m.

Hungary
Made in Hungaria

April 20

Nandan II

4.00 p.m.

France
Copacabana

6.00 p.m.

United Kingdom
Four Lions

CHENNAI (11-20 April)

DATE

VENUE

Screening I

Country

Screening II

Country

April 11

Alliance Francaise Auditorium

Inauguration
6.15 p.m.

HUNGARY
Made in Hungaria

 

 

April 12

Alliance Francaise
Auditorium

6.15 p.m.

Sweden
Balls

8.00 p.m.

Germany
Beloved Berlin Wall

April 13

Alliance Francaise
Auditorium

6.15 p.m.

Belgium
A Chicken is no Dog

8.00 p.m.

Finland
Ricky Rapper

April 14

Alliance Francaise
Auditorium

6.15 p.m.

Portugal
Call Girl

8.00 p.m.

Denmark
Sunshine Barry and the Disco Worms

April 15

Alliance Francaise
Auditorium

6.15 p.m.

Italy 
The Physics of Water

8.00 p.m.

Spain
The Other Side of the Bed

April 16

Alliance Francaise
Auditorium

6.15 p.m.

Slovakia
Mosquitoes Tango

8.00 p.m.

Ireland
The Commitments

April 17

Alliance Francaise
Auditorium

6.15 p.m.

Romania
Kino Caravan

8.00 p.m.

Slovenia
Cheese and Jam

April 18

Alliance Francaise
Auditorium

6.15 p.m.

Czech Republic
Wrong Side Up

8.00 p.m.

France
Copacabana

April 19

Alliance Francaise
Auditorium

6.15 p.m.

Netherland
Love is all

8.00 p.m.

Poland
Kiler

April 20

Alliance Francaise
Auditorium

6.15 p.m.

Luxembourg
The Unemployment Club

8.00 p.m.

United Kingdom
Four Lions

*Exact dates and schedules are subject to change

The EU Film Festival in India comes to you as a result of collaboration with EU Member States and Indian organizations such as Federation of Film Societies of India, National Centre for Performing Arts (Mumbai), India Habitat Centre (New Delhi), Cine Central (Kolkata), Indo-Cine Appreciation Foundation (Chennai), Thrissur Chalachitra Kendram and Corporation of Thrissur.