Avropa Şəhərciyi Bakıda (1-2.06.2013)
2013-ci ilin iyunun 1 və 2 Avropa İttifaqının Nümayəndəliyi, Avropa İttifaqına üzv dövlətlərin Səfirlikləri "İçərişəhər" Dövlət Tarix-Memarlıq Qoruğu İdarəsi və Avropa Hərəkatı Azərbaycan təşkilatı ilə birgə Bakının tarixi hissəsində Avropa Şəhərciyini təşkil edib. İstirahət günləri ərzində qonaqlar Aİ və Aİ ölkələrinin stendləri ilə tanış olub, təqdimatları,  musiqi nömrələrini dinləyib, dil dərslərinə qoşulub, karaoke oxuyub, Avropa mətbəxini dadıb, müxtəlif viktorinalarda iştirak ediblər.
The EU Delegation celebrated the award of the Nobel Peace Prize to the EU (10.12.2012)
On 10 December 2012 the EU Delegation jointly with the Embassies of the EU Member-States organized the Reception to celebrate the award of the Nobel Peace Prize to the European Union with the representatives of the government, diplomatic community, MPs and young people. During the event a live trasmission of the Nobel Peace Prize award ceremony from Oslo and the photo exhibition on the French-German reconciliation were organized. The event was followed by a Dinner with participation of Foreign Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov.
Visit by the President of the European Council to Azerbaijan (04-05.07.2012)
On 4-5 July the President of the European Council Mr. Herman Van Rompuy traveled to Azerbaijan. In Baku he had meetings with President Ilham Aliyev, Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov, Minister of Energy and Industry Natig Aliyev, Speaker of the Parliament Ogtay Asadov and other officials. During the visit President Van Rompuy also delivered a public speech at the University of Foreign Languages and received an honorary doctorate from the University.
EU Simulation Conference (17.06.2012)
On 17 June 2012 the EU Delegation organized the EU Simulation Conference with participation of the students. The participants debated a report drafted by the European Commission and simulated the EU decision making process by acting as Members of the European Commission, European Council, Members of the European Parliament.
Kids' drawings competition (01.06.2012)
On 1 June, the International Children's Day EU Ambassador to Azerbaijan awarded winners and participants of the Children's Drawing Competition devoted to the "Europe Day". The kids from 5 to 14 years were requested to demonstrate through their drawings their vision for Europe and Azerbaijan in Europe. Over 100 drawings were received, out of which 2 winners in 2 age categories from 5-10 and 11-14 years were shortlisted by the jury and awarded with iPads (1st prize) and iPods (2nd prize). 11 kids received additional special prizes.
Visit by Catherine Ashton, EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy (15-16.11.2011)
On 15-16 November 2011 EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Mrs. Catherine Ashton paid a visit to Azerbaijan as a part of her South Caucasus tour. In Baku HR/VP met with President Ilham Aliyev, Prime Minister, Minister of Energy and Industry as well as representatives of the civil society and participated in a joint press conference with Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov. During her visit Mrs. Ashton confirmed the EU's willingness to deepen relations with Azerbaijan taking into account its specific needs and situation in the country. Mrs. Ashton also had a chance to visit the Old City.
European Movie Festival 2011 (06-10.10.2011)
The Delegation of the European Union (EU), Embassies of the European Union member-states represented in Azerbaijan jointly with "Park Cinema" and “Azercell Telecom” organized the European Movie Festival from 6 to 10 October in Baku. The programme of the Festival included not only screening of 11 films from 12 European Union countries represented in Azerbaijan (Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Germany, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Netherlands, Poland, United Kingdom and a joint endeavour from Greece and France) but also meetings and interactive discussions of the audience with world renowned European film directors and actors. Among the guests of the Festival were the French Film Director Olivier Horlait, Austrian Film Director Michael Glawogger, Polish Film Director Marek Lechki, German documentarians Stefan Kolbe and Chris Wright, Lithuanian Film Director Inesa Kurklietyte, Greek actor Gennadios Patsis.
Visit of President Buzek (20.05.2011)
On 20 May President of the European Parliament Jerzy Buzek visited Azerbaijan, as part of his official tour of the Southern Caucasus partner countries. EP President met in Baku with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, chairman of the Parliament Ogtay Asadov, parliamentary factions. President Buzek held talks as well with the civil society and opposition representatives. At the end of the visit a big press conference was organized.
Europe Day Celebrations in Baku (12.05.2011)
On 12 May the Delegation of the European Union  held a number of meetings to promote the Europe Day in Azerbaijan. The day that started with an informal breakfast of the Head of Delegation Ambassador Roland Kobia with the journalists was followed by the Head of Delegation's presentation on EU structures and EU-Azerbaijan relations for students and teaching staff of the Baku based Western University. The evening finished with the Reception in which about 400 representatives of the government authorities, civil society, diplomatic corps, business communities and other partners of the European Union Delegation came together to celebrate the Europe Day. Mr. Shahin Mustafayev, Minister of the Economic Development made a speech at the event and passed the greetings from the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Visit by José Manuel Barroso, President of the European Commission to Azerbaijan (13-14.01.2011)
On 13-14 January H.E. Mr. José Manuel Durão Barroso, President of the European Commission paid an official visit to the Republic of Azerbaijan. During his visit to Azerbaijan President Barroso and the Azerbaijani President Aliyev signed a Joint Declaration on the Southern Gas Corridor, with which Azerbaijan commits to supplying substantial volumes of gas over the long term to the European Union, while Europe provides access to its market for them. During the visit President Barroso received an honorary doctorate from the Baku State University.
European Movie Festival (10-16.12.2010)
The Delegation of the European Union in Azerbaijan jointly with the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Embassies of the European Union (EU) member-states represented in the Republic of Azerbaijan organized the European Movie Festival.  The Festival which ran from 10 to 16 December in Baku aimed at building and developing cultural links existing between the European Union countries and Azerbaijan and to contributing to better understanding of the European values, cultures through the common language of the film art. The programme of the Festival, which included screening of films from 14 European Union countries represented in Azerbaijan (Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Germany, Greece, France, Italy, Lithuania, Hungary, Netherlands, Austria, Poland, Romania, United Kingdom), attracted over 3,000 viewers.